!DOCTYPE html> 225461114518426

Asia Pole Championship

A fitness competition to showcase pole dance extraordinaires

Asia Pole Championship is an international pole dance competition organised by SLAP Dance Studio to positively promote and celebrate pole dance as an athletic performance art. Contenders were credited for their exquisite dance techniques, creativity, elegance and showmanship. It was be a day of spectacles, where the world saw the best of pole dancing, where grace meets strength, where aspirations come to life.

ASIA POLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

Champion - COCO KeHong
1st Runner-up - Violaine Richard
2nd Runner-up - Jaekyu Choi
The Trickster - Louis Sue
Most Powerful Performer - Yu Yu

Finalists listed by alphabetical order: Annika Alanko (Finland), Christina (Australia), Coco (Australia), Coco Kehong (China), Gorgeous Glenda (Australia), Ian Shyu (Taiwan), Jaekyu Choi (South Korea), Kitt Woo (Malaysia), Lara Michaels (USA), Louis Sue (Singapore), Ryota (Japan), Suen (South Korea), Violaine Richard (Japan), Vylette (Singapore), Yu Yu (Japan) Watch APC 2018 finalists videos >


ASIA POLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Champion - Haruna Matsunami 
1st Runner-up - Megan Blyszak
2nd Runner-up - COCO KeHong
Trickster - Christina Mahoney
Powerful Performer - Rhyn Cheung

Finalists listed by alphabetical order: Christina, Coco Kehong, Dallas Dee, Haruna Matsunami, Kitt Woo, Lara Michaels, Louis Sue, Megan B, Miss Dani, Miss Filly, Momo, Phillip Evans, Pinoko, Rhyn, Ryder, Tessa, Zoë Kantor. Watch APC 2017 finalists videos >

 Haruna Matsunami | APC 2017 Champion

Haruna Matsunami | APC 2017 Champion

 Haruna Matsunami | APC 2017 Champion

Haruna Matsunami | APC 2017 Champion

 Megan B | 1st Runner-up

Megan B | 1st Runner-up

 Coco Kehong | 2nd Runner-up

Coco Kehong | 2nd Runner-up

 Rhyn | APC 2017 Most Powerful Performer

Rhyn | APC 2017 Most Powerful Performer

 Dallas Dee

Dallas Dee

 Christina Mahoney | APC 2017 Trickster

Christina Mahoney | APC 2017 Trickster

 Adam Lin

Adam Lin

 Miss Filly

Miss Filly

 Momo

Momo

 Kitt Woo

Kitt Woo

 Louis Sue

Louis Sue

 Natasha Wang

Natasha Wang

 Pinoko

Pinoko

 SLAP Dance Studio Instructor Halftime Show

SLAP Dance Studio Instructor Halftime Show

 APC 2017 competitors

APC 2017 competitors


Asia Pole Championship 2016

Champion - Olga Studenikina
1st Runner-up - Christina Mahoney
2nd Runner-up - Pinoko
Most Powerful Performer - Zoë Kantor
Miss Trickster - Lara Michaels

Haruna Matsunami

Zoe Kantor | APC 2016 Most Powerful Performer

Christina Mahoney | APC 2016 1st Runner-up

Christina Mahoney | APC 2016 1st Runner-up

Carlie Hunter

Miss Filly

SLAP Dance Studio Instructors

 SLAP Dance Studio Instructors

SLAP Dance Studio Instructors

Lara Michaels | APC 2016 Trickster

Haruna Matsunami

 Tessa Yung

Tessa Yung

Miss Filly

Chilli Rox

Tessa Yung

Olga Studenikina | APC 2016 Champion

Photo credits: Noel at Nudge Photography, Keith Tan
Video credits: Freda and Xiaohui at Tinkr Studios